+1 vote

When sending a message with numerous recipients to an Exchange server, we get the following exception:

Limilabs.Client.ServerException: Tried to read a line. Only '' received. Please make sure that antivirus and firewall software are disabled or configured correctly. ---> System.Exception: Tried to read a line. Only '' received. ---> System.IO.IOException: Von der Übertragungsverbindung können keine Daten gelesen werden: Eine vorhandene Verbindung wurde vom Remotehost geschlossen. ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: Eine vorhandene Verbindung wurde vom Remotehost geschlossen

The strange thing: some recipients get the mail although an exception is thrown!

We're using Mail.dll with version 3.0.15017.1203.

Any hints?

by (700 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Thanks for your prompt answer. It turned out, that the error was on our side.

Exchange rejected mails with more than 200 recipients.

Thanks,
Philipp

by (700 points)
selected by
0 votes

How does the log look like:
https://www.limilabs.com/blog/logging-in-mail-dll

What happens when you set:

smtp.Configuration.EnablePipelining = false;
smtp.Configuration.EnableChunking = false;

Does this help?

by (286k points)
...