+1 vote

Hi all
is there any sample how to use SMTPUTF8 extension?
wev'e a client who wants to send to addresses where signs like ü or ë are used

thnx

by (2.0k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

SMTPUTF8 is used automatically if server supports it.

Mail.dll sends email addresses in SMTP envelope using UTF8.
Message headers (from:, to:, cc: ) are rendered using punycode (ASCII).

by (276k points)
selected by
0 votes

Thanks.

i've got this error:

This message requires SMTPUTF8 extension and this SMTP server doesn't support it. This error is usually raised, when non-ASCII characters are used in a local part of an email address. Consider using SmtpMail.ForceASCIIMode method, only-ASCII local part email addresses or SMTPUTF8 compatible mail server.

And these are the extensions supported:
DSN, SIZE, STARTTLS, AUTH, ETRN, TURN, ATRN, NO-SOLICITING, 8BITMIME, HELP,
PIPELINING, EHLO

So there is no SMTPUTF8 ...

It's clear!

Thnx

by (2.0k points)
...