0 votes

Hi

I am using Mail.dll and i am getting error "Object reference not set to an instance of an object." below is the exception stack trace please let me know what is the issue with this am i missing something.

 at Limilabs.Client.IMAP.FolderInfo.(String )
 at Limilabs.Client.IMAP.Imap.CopyByUID(List`1 uids, String destinationFolder)
 at Limilabs.Client.IMAP.Imap.MoveByUID(List`1 uids, String destinationFolder)
 at Limilabs.Client.IMAP.Imap.MoveByUID(Int64 uid, String destinationFolder)

Please let me know what else i do to identify this issue.
Thanks

by
How does your code look like?
What is the value of destinationFolder parameter?

Can you please send use the logs:
https://www.limilabs.com/blog/logging-in-mail-dll
One more thing: are you using the latest version of the component?

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Please download the latest version, I'm sure it has been fixed long time ago (you are using very old version of the email library:
https://www.limilabs.com/mail/download

by (276k points)
–1 vote

Version=3.0.13248.16
destintionFolder = "Inbox/Test1"

We call it as
imap.MoveByUID(emailId, this.emailAccount.EmailBackupFolder);

This issue comes for a one of the user not all the users.

by (350 points)
edited by
Please download the latest version, I'm sure t has been fixed long time ago:
https://www.limilabs.com/mail/download

Please don't create an answer to submit details about your problem, please use comments -or- edit your question.
...