0 votes

I cant add a reference to MailForWindowsPhone.dll in a Windows Phone 8 app in VS2012 (.Net 4.5).

It says "a reference to a higher or incompatible assembly cannot be added to the project".

What am I doimng wrong?

by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is the solution:

Right click on the DLL in File Explorer --> Click Properties --> Choose unblock.

Then add the reference again. Fixed!

by (460 points)
selected by
Ah, of course! Here's the version with screen-shots:
https://www.limilabs.com/blog/unblock-dll-file
+1 vote

This is what ILSpy says about MailForWindowsPhone.dll:

// MailForWindowsPhone, Version=3.0.14228.1017, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=6dc438ab78a525b3

// Architecture: Any CPU (64-bit preferred)
// Runtime: .NET 4.0

....

[assembly: TargetFramework("WindowsPhone,Version=v8.0", FrameworkDisplayName = "Windows Phone 8.0")]

So I'm not really sure what you might be doing wrong, or why VS is complaining.

by (276k points)
I'll make sure windows updates are all downloaded and spend a bit more time researching.

This is my first WP8 project (and there were many to choose) so maybe I'm just doing something dumb.

I'll put findings back up here for future reference.
...